Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Dual sport · 2024

Yamaha XT250 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha XT250 has a 32.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.7 in
Wet weight
291 lb
Wheelbase
53.5 in
Power
13.1 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

81Good fit

Rider on the Yamaha XT250, Riding view 62° 112° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 249 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

81/100

Good fit

Knee 62°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 112°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -4°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

0.0 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
31.3 in
Leg length needed
32.8 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 3.0 in too low for standing

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in66Tiptoes on one foot71°1°
5′4″29.5 in75One foot flat, hips shifted67°-1°
5′7″30.8 in79Balls of both feet64°-2°
5′10″32.2 in80Both feet flat61°-4°
6′1″33.5 in74Both feet flat, knees bent59°-5°
6′4″35 in67Both feet flat, knees bent56°-6°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha XT250 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.7 inWheelbase 53.5 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.7 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip16.5 in ahead of the seat, 10.6 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.3 in ahead of the seat, 15.6 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase53.5 inManufacturer
Wet weight291 lbManufacturer
Rake26.4°Manufacturer
Trail4.2 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 249 ccManufacturer
Power13.1 kWManufacturer
Tyres2.75-21 / 120/80-18Manufacturer
CategoryDual sportManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Adventure · 2024

CFMoto 450MT

Seat height
32.3 in
Wet weight
419 lb

Adventure · 2024

CFMoto 800MT

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
509 lb

Adventure · 2024

BMW G 310 GS

Seat height
32.9 in
Wet weight
386 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language