Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Dual sport · 2025

Kawasaki KLX230 S ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Kawasaki KLX230 S has a 33.3 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
33.3 in
Wet weight
289 lb
Wheelbase
53.7 in
Power
12.7 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

82Good fit

Rider on the Kawasaki KLX230 S, Riding view 64° 114° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 233 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

82/100

Good fit

Knee 64°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 114°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -4°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

0.6 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.9 in
Leg length needed
33.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 2.4 in too low for standing

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in62Tiptoes on one foot74°1°
5′4″29.5 in71Tiptoes on one foot70°-1°
5′7″30.8 in79One foot flat, hips shifted67°-2°
5′10″32.2 in82Balls of both feet63°-4°
6′1″33.5 in78Both feet flat61°-5°
6′4″35 in71Both feet flat, knees bent58°-6°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Kawasaki KLX230 S — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 33.3 inWheelbase 53.7 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height33.3 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip16.5 in ahead of the seat, 10.6 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.3 in ahead of the seat, 15.6 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase53.7 inManufacturer
Wet weight289 lbManufacturer
Rake24.6°Manufacturer
Trail3.8 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 233 ccManufacturer
Power12.7 kWManufacturer
Tyres2.75-21 / 4.10-18Manufacturer
CategoryDual sportManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Adventure · 2018

BMW F 750 GS

Seat height
32.1 in
Wet weight
494 lb

Adventure · 2024

Honda NX500

Seat height
32.7 in
Wet weight
432 lb

Dual sport · 2024

Yamaha XT250

Seat height
32.7 in
Wet weight
291 lb

Adventure · 2024

BMW G 310 GS

Seat height
32.9 in
Wet weight
386 lb
Electric

Dual sport · 2025

Can-Am Origin

Seat height
34.1 in
Wet weight
412 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language