Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2026

Kawasaki KLX140R L ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Kawasaki KLX140R L has a 30.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
30.7 in
Wet weight
205 lb
Wheelbase
49.6 in
Power
8.1 kW
Specs: EstimatedBars & pegs: ManufacturerSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

71Good fit

Rider on the Kawasaki KLX140R L, Riding view 48° 101° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: EstimatedBars & pegs: Manufacturer

Single · 144 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

71/100

Good fit

Knee 48°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 101°

Within range

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

3.8 in to spare

Both feet flat, knees bent

Seat height with sag
27.8 in
Leg length needed
29.0 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are manufacturer. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in86Balls of both feet55°11°
5′4″29.5 in81Both feet flat52°9°
5′7″30.8 in76Both feet flat, knees bent50°8°
5′10″32.2 in70Both feet flat, knees bent47°6°
6′1″33.5 in66Both feet flat, knees bent45°5°
6′4″35 in65Both feet flat, knees bent44°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Kawasaki KLX140R L — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 30.7 inWheelbase 49.6 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height30.7 inEstimated
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itManufacturer
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundManufacturer
Wheelbase49.6 inEstimated
Wet weight205 lbEstimated
Rake27°Estimated
Trail3.3 inEstimated
EngineSingle · 144 ccEstimated
Power8.1 kWEstimated
Tyres70/100-17 / 90/100-14Estimated
CategoryOff-roadEstimated

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Off-road · 2026

Honda CRF125F

Seat height
29.1 in
Wet weight
194 lb

Sport touring · 2025

BMW R 1300 RS

Seat height
31.1 in
Wet weight
540 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language