Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Dual sport · 2024

Hero Xpulse 200 4V ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Hero Xpulse 200 4V has a 35.1 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
35.1 in
Wet weight
351 lb
Wheelbase
55.5 in
Power
14.8 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

73Good fit

Rider on the Hero Xpulse 200 4V, Riding view 71° 118° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 199 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

73/100

Good fit

Knee 71°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 118°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -4°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

2.3 in short of flat feet

One foot flat, hips shifted

Seat height with sag
33.7 in
Leg length needed
35.1 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 0.6 in too low for standing

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 73 → 85

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 73 → 79

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 73 → 79

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in51Feet don’t reach the ground83°1°
5′4″29.5 in56Feet don’t reach the ground78°-1°
5′7″30.8 in65Tiptoes on one foot74°-2°
5′10″32.2 in74One foot flat, hips shifted70°-4°
6′1″33.5 in82Balls of both feet67°-5°
6′4″35 in83Both feet flat64°-6°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Hero Xpulse 200 4V — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 35.1 inWheelbase 55.5 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height35.1 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front9.4 inEstimated
Handlebar grip16.5 in ahead of the seat, 10.6 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.3 in ahead of the seat, 15.6 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase55.5 inManufacturer
Wet weight351 lbManufacturer
Rake27°Manufacturer
Trail4.1 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 199 ccManufacturer
Power14.8 kWManufacturer
Tyres90/90-21 / 120/80-18Manufacturer
CategoryDual sportManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Dual sport · 2025

Honda CRF300L

Seat height
34.6 in
Wet weight
313 lb
Electric

Dual sport · 2024

Zero FX

Seat height
34.7 in
Wet weight
289 lb

Dual sport · 2025

Suzuki DR650S

Seat height
34.8 in
Wet weight
366 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language