Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Retro · 2024

Yamaha XSR900 GP ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha XSR900 GP has a 32.9 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.9 in
Wet weight
441 lb
Wheelbase
59.1 in
Power
87.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

86Great fit

Rider on the Yamaha XSR900 GP, Riding view 72° 113° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Inline three · 889 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

86/100

Great fit

Knee 72°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 113°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 3°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

0.9 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
32.0 in
Leg length needed
33.7 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 86 → 94

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 86 → 90

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 86 → 90

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in54Feet don’t reach the ground84°8°
5′4″29.5 in67Tiptoes on one foot80°6°
5′7″30.8 in77One foot flat, hips shifted76°4°
5′10″32.2 in88Balls of both feet72°3°
6′1″33.5 in93Both feet flat69°1°
6′4″35 in89Both feet flat, knees bent66°0°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha XSR900 GP — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.9 inWheelbase 59.1 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.9 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.1 in ahead of the seat, 9.6 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.5 in ahead of the seat, 13.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase59.1 inManufacturer
Wet weight441 lbManufacturer
Rake25°Manufacturer
Trail4.3 inManufacturer
EngineInline three · 889 ccManufacturer
Power87.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 180/55-17Manufacturer
CategoryRetroManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language