Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Retro · 2025

Royal Enfield Bear 650 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Royal Enfield Bear 650 has a 32.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.7 in
Wet weight
476 lb
Wheelbase
57.5 in
Power
34.9 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

88Great fit

Rider on the Royal Enfield Bear 650, Riding view 72° 112° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 648 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

88/100

Great fit

Knee 72°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 112°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 3°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

0.7 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.8 in
Leg length needed
33.5 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 88 → 94

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 88 → 93

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 88 → 91

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in55Feet don’t reach the ground83°8°
5′4″29.5 in68Tiptoes on one foot79°6°
5′7″30.8 in78One foot flat, hips shifted75°4°
5′10″32.2 in90Balls of both feet71°3°
6′1″33.5 in92Both feet flat68°1°
6′4″35 in88Both feet flat, knees bent65°0°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Royal Enfield Bear 650 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.7 inWheelbase 57.5 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.7 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.1 in ahead of the seat, 9.6 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.5 in ahead of the seat, 13.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase57.5 inManufacturer
Wet weight476 lbManufacturer
Rake26.1°Manufacturer
Trail4.6 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 648 ccManufacturer
Power34.9 kWManufacturer
Tyres100/90-19 / 140/80-17Manufacturer
CategoryRetroManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language