Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Sport touring · 2025

Yamaha Tracer 9 GT ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha Tracer 9 GT has a 31.9 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.9 in
Wet weight
485 lb
Wheelbase
59.1 in
Power
87.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

90Great fit

Rider on the Yamaha Tracer 9 GT, Riding view 64° 106° 145°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Inline three · 890 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

90/100

Great fit

Knee 64°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 106°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 145°

Within range

Comfort 120–168°

Back lean 8°

Within range

Comfort -5–18°

Ground reach

0.0 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
31.0 in
Leg length needed
32.8 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in60Tiptoes on one foot74°13°
5′4″29.5 in73One foot flat, hips shifted70°11°
5′7″30.8 in84Balls of both feet67°9°
5′10″32.2 in89Both feet flat63°7°
6′1″33.5 in83Both feet flat, knees bent61°6°
6′4″35 in77Both feet flat, knees bent58°5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha Tracer 9 GT — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.9 inWheelbase 59.1 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.9 inManufacturer
High seat option32.5 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.9 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itEstimated
Footpeg3.5 in ahead of the seat, 14.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase59.1 inManufacturer
Wet weight485 lbManufacturer
Rake25°Manufacturer
Trail4.3 inManufacturer
EngineInline three · 890 ccManufacturer
Power87.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 180/55-17Manufacturer
CategorySport touringManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Sport touring · 2025

BMW R 1300 RS

Seat height
31.1 in
Wet weight
540 lb

Sport touring · 2018

Yamaha FJR1300

Seat height
31.7 in
Wet weight
642 lb

Sport touring · 2022

Honda NT1100

Seat height
32.3 in
Wet weight
525 lb

Sport touring · 2024

BMW F 900 XR

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
483 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language