Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Sport touring · 2018

Yamaha FJR1300 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha FJR1300 has a 31.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.7 in
Wet weight
642 lb
Wheelbase
60.8 in
Power
107.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

88Great fit

Rider on the Yamaha FJR1300, Riding view 63° 105° 145°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Inline four · 1298 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

88/100

Great fit

Knee 63°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 105°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 145°

Within range

Comfort 120–168°

Back lean 8°

Within range

Comfort -5–18°

Ground reach

0.2 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.8 in
Leg length needed
32.6 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in56Tiptoes on one foot73°13°
5′4″29.5 in71One foot flat, hips shifted69°11°
5′7″30.8 in83Balls of both feet66°9°
5′10″32.2 in87Both feet flat63°7°
6′1″33.5 in82Both feet flat, knees bent60°6°
6′4″35 in76Both feet flat, knees bent57°5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha FJR1300 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.7 inWheelbase 60.8 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.7 inManufacturer
High seat option32.5 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.9 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itEstimated
Footpeg3.5 in ahead of the seat, 14.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase60.8 inManufacturer
Wet weight642 lbManufacturer
Rake26°Manufacturer
Trail4.3 inManufacturer
EngineInline four · 1298 ccManufacturer
Power107.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 180/55-17Manufacturer
CategorySport touringManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Sport touring · 2025

BMW R 1300 RS

Seat height
31.1 in
Wet weight
540 lb

Sport touring · 2022

Honda NT1100

Seat height
32.3 in
Wet weight
525 lb

Sport touring · 2024

BMW F 900 XR

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
483 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language