Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Adventure · 2022

Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid has a 35.0 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
35.0 in
Wet weight
485 lb
Wheelbase
62.8 in
Power
53.7 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

68Compromised

Rider on the Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid, Riding view 73° 117° 140°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 689 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

68/100

Compromised

Knee 73°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 117°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 140°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

2.8 in short of flat feet

One foot flat, hips shifted

Seat height with sag
33.8 in
Leg length needed
35.6 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bar height suits standing

Wind

Turbulent air at helmet height (buffeting)

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 68 → 83

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 68 → 77

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 68 → 75

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in52Feet don’t reach the ground85°3°
5′4″29.5 in51Feet don’t reach the ground80°1°
5′7″30.8 in58Tiptoes on one foot76°-1°
5′10″32.2 in70One foot flat, hips shifted72°-2°
6′1″33.5 in80Balls of both feet69°-3°
6′4″35 in88Both feet flat66°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 35.0 inWheelbase 62.8 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height35.0 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.7 in ahead of the seat, 15.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase62.8 inManufacturer
Wet weight485 lbManufacturer
Rake27°Manufacturer
Trail4.1 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 689 ccManufacturer
Power53.7 kWManufacturer
Tyres90/90-21 / 150/70-18Manufacturer
CategoryAdventureManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language