Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Adventure · 2024

Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally has a 34.4 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
34.4 in
Wet weight
575 lb
Wheelbase
61.9 in
Power
126.8 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

71Good fit

Rider on the Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally, Riding view 70° 116° 140°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

V4 · 1158 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

71/100

Good fit

Knee 70°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 116°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 140°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

2.1 in short of flat feet

One foot flat, hips shifted

Seat height with sag
33.1 in
Leg length needed
34.9 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 0.3 in too low for standing

Wind

Turbulent air at helmet height (buffeting)

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 71 → 88

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 71 → 80

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 71 → 79

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in53Feet don’t reach the ground82°3°
5′4″29.5 in52Feet don’t reach the ground77°1°
5′7″30.8 in61Tiptoes on one foot73°-1°
5′10″32.2 in74One foot flat, hips shifted69°-2°
6′1″33.5 in84Balls of both feet66°-3°
6′4″35 in84Both feet flat63°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 34.4 inWheelbase 61.9 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height34.4 inManufacturer
High seat option35.6 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.7 in ahead of the seat, 15.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase61.9 inManufacturer
Wet weight575 lbManufacturer
Rake24.7°Manufacturer
Trail4.2 inManufacturer
EngineV4 · 1158 ccManufacturer
Power126.8 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-19 / 170/60-17Manufacturer
CategoryAdventureManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Adventure · 2024

BMW F 900 GS

Seat height
34.3 in
Wet weight
483 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language