Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Scooter · 2023

NIU MQi GT EVO ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The NIU MQi GT EVO has a 32.1 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.1 in
Wet weight
282 lb
Wheelbase
54.3 in
Power
6.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

94Great fit

Rider on the NIU MQi GT EVO, Riding view 92° 105° 144°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Electric motor · 6.5 kW · 3.7 kWh · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

94/100

Great fit

Knee 92°

Within range

Comfort 78–125°

Hip 105°

Within range

Comfort 90–128°

Elbow 144°

Within range

Comfort 118–170°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -12–12°

Ground reach

0.6 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.4 in
Leg length needed
33.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 94 → 99

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 94 → 98

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 94 → 97

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in65Feet don’t reach the ground110°2°
5′4″29.5 in76Tiptoes on one foot103°0°
5′7″30.8 in86One foot flat, hips shifted97°-1°
5′10″32.2 in96Balls of both feet91°-2°
6′1″33.5 in97Both feet flat87°-3°
6′4″35 in95Both feet flat, knees bent82°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

NIU MQi GT EVO — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.1 inWheelbase 54.3 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.1 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip16.9 in ahead of the seat, 9.8 in above itEstimated
Footpeg14.2 in ahead of the seat, 11.4 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase54.3 inManufacturer
Wet weight282 lbManufacturer
Rake26°Manufacturer
Trail3.3 inManufacturer
EngineElectric motor · 6.5 kW · 3.7 kWhManufacturer
Battery3.7 kWhManufacturer
Range47 miManufacturer
Power6.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres90/90-14 / 110/80-14Manufacturer
CategoryScooterManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Electric

Scooter · 2022

Yamaha NEO's

Seat height
31.3 in
Wet weight
216 lb
Electric

Scooter · 2024

Silence S01+

Seat height
31.7 in
Wet weight
335 lb

Scooter · 2025

Honda X-ADV

Seat height
32.3 in
Wet weight
522 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language