Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Sport touring · 2023

KTM 890 SMT ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The KTM 890 SMT has a 33.9 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
33.9 in
Wet weight
472 lb
Wheelbase
59.1 in
Power
77.2 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

79Good fit

Rider on the KTM 890 SMT, Riding view 72° 110° 145°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 889 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

79/100

Good fit

Knee 72°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 110°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 145°

Within range

Comfort 120–168°

Back lean 8°

Within range

Comfort -5–18°

Ground reach

2.0 in short of flat feet

One foot flat, hips shifted

Seat height with sag
33.0 in
Leg length needed
34.8 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.0 in

    Fit score 79 → 87

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 79 → 86

    Find parts ↗
  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 79 → 86

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in53Feet don’t reach the ground84°13°
5′4″29.5 in58Tiptoes on one foot79°11°
5′7″30.8 in69Tiptoes on one foot75°9°
5′10″32.2 in81One foot flat, hips shifted71°7°
6′1″33.5 in91Balls of both feet68°6°
6′4″35 in93Both feet flat65°5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

KTM 890 SMT — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 33.9 inWheelbase 59.1 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height33.9 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.9 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itEstimated
Footpeg3.5 in ahead of the seat, 14.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase59.1 inManufacturer
Wet weight472 lbManufacturer
Rake25.8°Manufacturer
Trail4.4 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 889 ccManufacturer
Power77.2 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 180/55-17Manufacturer
CategorySport touringManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Electric

Sport touring · 2023

Energica Experia

Seat height
33.3 in
Wet weight
573 lb

Sport touring · 2025

BMW S 1000 XR

Seat height
33.5 in
Wet weight
498 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language