Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha YZ250F ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha YZ250F has a 38.2 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
38.2 in
Wet weight
231 lb
Wheelbase
58.1 in
Power
29.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: ManufacturerSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

66Compromised

Rider on the Yamaha YZ250F, Riding view 77° 118° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Manufacturer

Single · 250 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

66/100

Compromised

Knee 77°

Within range

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 118°

Within range

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

3.7 in short of flat feet

Tiptoes on one foot

Seat height with sag
35.2 in
Leg length needed
36.5 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 66 → 77

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 66 → 74

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 66 → 72

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are manufacturer. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in46Feet don’t reach the ground90°11°
5′4″29.5 in48Feet don’t reach the ground85°9°
5′7″30.8 in57Feet don’t reach the ground81°8°
5′10″32.2 in68Tiptoes on one foot76°6°
6′1″33.5 in76One foot flat, hips shifted73°5°
6′4″35 in86Balls of both feet70°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha YZ250F — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 38.2 inWheelbase 58.1 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height38.2 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itManufacturer
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundManufacturer
Wheelbase58.1 inManufacturer
Wet weight231 lbManufacturer
Rake26.9°Manufacturer
Trail4.7 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 250 ccManufacturer
Power29.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres80/100-21 / 110/90-19Manufacturer
CategoryOff-roadManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Off-road · 2026

Honda CRF450R

Seat height
37.8 in
Wet weight
249 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 300 EXC

Seat height
37.9 in
Wet weight
245 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 350 EXC-F

Seat height
37.9 in
Wet weight
249 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 500 EXC-F

Seat height
37.9 in
Wet weight
252 lb

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha YZ450F

Seat height
38.0 in
Wet weight
243 lb

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha YZ125

Seat height
38.6 in
Wet weight
212 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language