Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha WR250F ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha WR250F has a 37.6 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
37.6 in
Wet weight
249 lb
Wheelbase
57.9 in
Power
26.9 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: ManufacturerSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

71Good fit

Rider on the Yamaha WR250F, Riding view 74° 117° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Manufacturer

Single · 250 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

71/100

Good fit

Knee 74°

Within range

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 117°

Within range

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

3.1 in short of flat feet

Tiptoes on one foot

Seat height with sag
34.6 in
Leg length needed
35.9 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 71 → 83

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 71 → 79

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 71 → 77

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are manufacturer. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in49Feet don’t reach the ground87°11°
5′4″29.5 in53Feet don’t reach the ground82°9°
5′7″30.8 in62Tiptoes on one foot78°8°
5′10″32.2 in73One foot flat, hips shifted74°6°
6′1″33.5 in81One foot flat, hips shifted71°5°
6′4″35 in91Balls of both feet67°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha WR250F — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 37.6 inWheelbase 57.9 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height37.6 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itManufacturer
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundManufacturer
Wheelbase57.9 inManufacturer
Wet weight249 lbManufacturer
Rake27°Manufacturer
Trail4.8 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 250 ccManufacturer
Power26.9 kWManufacturer
Tyres80/100-21 / 110/100-18Manufacturer
CategoryOff-roadManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Off-road · 2026

Honda CRF250R

Seat height
37.6 in
Wet weight
234 lb

Off-road · 2027

GASGAS EC 300

Seat height
37.6 in
Wet weight
252 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 250 SX-F

Seat height
37.7 in
Wet weight
235 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 450 SX-F

Seat height
37.7 in
Wet weight
239 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language