Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Naked · 2024

Yamaha MT-09 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha MT-09 has a 32.5 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
425 lb
Wheelbase
56.3 in
Power
87.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

92Great fit

Rider on the Yamaha MT-09, Riding view 70° 108° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Inline three · 890 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

92/100

Great fit

Knee 70°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 108°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 7°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

0.5 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.6 in
Leg length needed
33.3 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 92 → 96

    Find parts ↗
  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 92 → 96

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 92 → 95

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in61Tiptoes on one foot81°12°
5′4″29.5 in73One foot flat, hips shifted76°10°
5′7″30.8 in83One foot flat, hips shifted73°8°
5′10″32.2 in94Balls of both feet69°7°
6′1″33.5 in94Both feet flat66°5°
6′4″35 in87Both feet flat, knees bent63°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha MT-09 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.5 inWheelbase 56.3 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.5 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip19.1 in ahead of the seat, 8.9 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.1 in ahead of the seat, 13.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase56.3 inManufacturer
Wet weight425 lbManufacturer
Rake25°Manufacturer
Trail4.3 inManufacturer
EngineInline three · 890 ccManufacturer
Power87.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 180/55-17Manufacturer
CategoryNakedManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Naked · 2024

KTM 790 Duke

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
412 lb

Naked · 2024

KTM 990 Duke

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
437 lb

Naked · 2025

Yamaha MT-10

Seat height
32.9 in
Wet weight
467 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language