Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Cruiser · 2024

Yamaha Bolt (XV950) ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha Bolt (XV950) has a 27.2 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
27.2 in
Wet weight
542 lb
Wheelbase
61.8 in
Power
38.2 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

79Good fit

Rider on the Yamaha Bolt (XV950), Riding view 67° 85° 149°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

V-twin (60°) · 942 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

79/100

Good fit

Knee 67°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 72–120°

Hip 85°

Within range

Comfort 85–130°

Elbow 149°

Within range

Comfort 125–176°

Back lean 2°

Within range

Comfort -12–10°

Ground reach

4.4 in to spare

Both feet flat, knees bent

Seat height with sag
26.5 in
Leg length needed
28.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in89Both feet flat78°8°
5′4″29.5 in89Both feet flat, knees bent74°6°
5′7″30.8 in85Both feet flat, knees bent70°4°
5′10″32.2 in77Both feet flat, knees bent66°2°
6′1″33.5 in71Both feet flat, knees bent64°1°
6′4″35 in65Both feet flat, knees bent61°-1°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha Bolt (XV950) — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 27.2 inWheelbase 61.8 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height27.2 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip19.7 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg11.8 in ahead of the seat, 11.8 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase61.8 inManufacturer
Wet weight542 lbManufacturer
Rake29°Manufacturer
Trail5.1 inManufacturer
EngineV-twin (60°) · 942 ccManufacturer
Power38.2 kWManufacturer
Tyres100/90-19 / 150/80-16Manufacturer
CategoryCruiserManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language