Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Sport touring · 2025

Triumph Tiger Sport 660 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Triumph Tiger Sport 660 has a 32.9 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.9 in
Wet weight
456 lb
Wheelbase
55.8 in
Power
59.6 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

87Great fit

Rider on the Triumph Tiger Sport 660, Riding view 68° 108° 145°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Inline three · 660 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

87/100

Great fit

Knee 68°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 108°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 145°

Within range

Comfort 120–168°

Back lean 8°

Within range

Comfort -5–18°

Ground reach

1.0 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
32.0 in
Leg length needed
33.8 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 87 → 94

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 87 → 90

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 87 → 90

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in53Feet don’t reach the ground79°13°
5′4″29.5 in66Tiptoes on one foot74°11°
5′7″30.8 in77One foot flat, hips shifted71°9°
5′10″32.2 in89Balls of both feet67°7°
6′1″33.5 in91Both feet flat64°6°
6′4″35 in85Both feet flat, knees bent61°5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Triumph Tiger Sport 660 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.9 inWheelbase 55.8 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.9 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.9 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itEstimated
Footpeg3.5 in ahead of the seat, 14.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase55.8 inManufacturer
Wet weight456 lbManufacturer
Rake23.1°Manufacturer
Trail3.8 inManufacturer
EngineInline three · 660 ccManufacturer
Power59.6 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 180/55-17Manufacturer
CategorySport touringManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Sport touring · 2024

BMW F 900 XR

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
483 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language