Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Cruiser · 2021

Royal Enfield Meteor 350 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Royal Enfield Meteor 350 has a 30.1 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
30.1 in
Wet weight
421 lb
Wheelbase
55.1 in
Power
15.1 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

95Great fit

Rider on the Royal Enfield Meteor 350, Riding view 77° 95° 149°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 349 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

95/100

Great fit

Knee 77°

Within range

Comfort 72–120°

Hip 95°

Within range

Comfort 85–130°

Elbow 149°

Within range

Comfort 125–176°

Back lean 2°

Within range

Comfort -12–10°

Ground reach

1.4 in to spare

Both feet flat, knees bent

Seat height with sag
29.4 in
Leg length needed
31.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

No changes needed for you on this bike.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in73One foot flat, hips shifted91°8°
5′4″29.5 in86Balls of both feet85°6°
5′7″30.8 in95Both feet flat81°4°
5′10″32.2 in95Both feet flat, knees bent77°2°
6′1″33.5 in94Both feet flat, knees bent73°1°
6′4″35 in88Both feet flat, knees bent70°-1°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Royal Enfield Meteor 350 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 30.1 inWheelbase 55.1 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height30.1 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip19.7 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg11.8 in ahead of the seat, 11.8 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase55.1 inManufacturer
Wet weight421 lbManufacturer
Rake26.7°Manufacturer
Trail4.3 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 349 ccManufacturer
Power15.1 kWManufacturer
Tyres100/90-19 / 140/70-17Manufacturer
CategoryCruiserManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Cruiser · 2019

Benelli 502C

Seat height
29.5 in
Wet weight
485 lb

Cruiser · 2025

BMW R 12

Seat height
29.7 in
Wet weight
500 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language