Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Naked · 2024

Kawasaki Z7 Hybrid ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Kawasaki Z7 Hybrid has a 31.3 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.3 in
Wet weight
498 lb
Wheelbase
60.4 in
Power
51.1 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

92Great fit

Rider on the Kawasaki Z7 Hybrid, Riding view 65° 107° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (180°) · 451 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

92/100

Great fit

Knee 65°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 107°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 5°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

0.7 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.4 in
Leg length needed
32.1 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in68Tiptoes on one foot75°10°
5′4″29.5 in80One foot flat, hips shifted71°7°
5′7″30.8 in90Balls of both feet68°6°
5′10″32.2 in90Both feet flat64°5°
6′1″33.5 in84Both feet flat, knees bent62°3°
6′4″35 in77Both feet flat, knees bent59°2°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Kawasaki Z7 Hybrid — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.3 inWheelbase 60.4 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.3 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.5 in ahead of the seat, 9.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.1 in ahead of the seat, 13.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase60.4 inManufacturer
Wet weight498 lbManufacturer
Rake25°Manufacturer
Trail4.1 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (180°) · 451 ccManufacturer
Power51.1 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 160/60-17Manufacturer
CategoryNakedManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Naked · 2024

CFMoto 450NK

Seat height
31.3 in
Wet weight
364 lb
Electric

Naked · 2024

LiveWire One

Seat height
31.3 in
Wet weight
562 lb

Naked · 2024

KTM 390 Duke

Seat height
31.5 in
Wet weight
364 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language