Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Naked · 2025

Honda CB300R ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Honda CB300R has a 31.6 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.6 in
Wet weight
315 lb
Wheelbase
53.2 in
Power
22.8 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

94Great fit

Rider on the Honda CB300R, Riding view 66° 108° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 286 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

94/100

Great fit

Knee 66°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 108°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 5°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

0.4 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.7 in
Leg length needed
32.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

No changes needed for you on this bike.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in72Tiptoes on one foot77°10°
5′4″29.5 in81One foot flat, hips shifted73°7°
5′7″30.8 in89Balls of both feet69°6°
5′10″32.2 in93Both feet flat66°5°
6′1″33.5 in87Both feet flat, knees bent63°3°
6′4″35 in80Both feet flat, knees bent60°2°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Honda CB300R — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.6 inWheelbase 53.2 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.6 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.5 in ahead of the seat, 9.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.1 in ahead of the seat, 13.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase53.2 inManufacturer
Wet weight315 lbManufacturer
Rake24.8°Manufacturer
Trail3.7 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 286 ccManufacturer
Power22.8 kWManufacturer
Tyres110/70-17 / 150/60-17Manufacturer
CategoryNakedManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Naked · 2024

KTM 390 Duke

Seat height
31.5 in
Wet weight
364 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language