Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Sport · 2024

CFMoto 450SR ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The CFMoto 450SR has a 31.3 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.3 in
Wet weight
370 lb
Wheelbase
53.9 in
Power
34.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

89Great fit

Rider on the CFMoto 450SR, Riding view 57° 96° 141°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 449 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

89/100

Great fit

Knee 57°

Within range

Comfort 52–85°

Hip 96°

Within range

Comfort 65–98°

Elbow 141°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 19°

Within range

Comfort 18–45°

Ground reach

0.7 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.5 in
Leg length needed
32.1 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

No changes needed for you on this bike.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in69Tiptoes on one foot66°25°
5′4″29.5 in79One foot flat, hips shifted62°23°
5′7″30.8 in88Balls of both feet59°21°
5′10″32.2 in89Both feet flat57°19°
6′1″33.5 in87Both feet flat, knees bent54°18°
6′4″35 in84Both feet flat, knees bent52°16°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

CFMoto 450SR — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.3 inWheelbase 53.9 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.3 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip20.7 in ahead of the seat, 4.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg1.6 in ahead of the seat, 15.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase53.9 inManufacturer
Wet weight370 lbManufacturer
Rake24.5°Manufacturer
Trail3.8 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 449 ccManufacturer
Power34.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres110/70-17 / 150/60-17Manufacturer
CategorySportManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language