Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Scooter · 2025

Ather Rizta ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Ather Rizta has a 30.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
30.7 in
Wet weight
262 lb
Wheelbase
50.6 in
Power
4.3 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

97Great fit

Rider on the Ather Rizta, Riding view 87° 101° 144°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Electric motor · 4.3 kW · 3.7 kWh · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

97/100

Great fit

Knee 87°

Within range

Comfort 78–125°

Hip 101°

Within range

Comfort 90–128°

Elbow 144°

Within range

Comfort 118–170°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -12–12°

Ground reach

0.8 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.0 in
Leg length needed
32.0 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

No changes needed for you on this bike.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in76Tiptoes on one foot103°2°
5′4″29.5 in86One foot flat, hips shifted96°0°
5′7″30.8 in95Balls of both feet91°-1°
5′10″32.2 in97Both feet flat86°-2°
6′1″33.5 in95Both feet flat, knees bent82°-3°
6′4″35 in92Both feet flat, knees bent78°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Ather Rizta — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 30.7 inWheelbase 50.6 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height30.7 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip16.9 in ahead of the seat, 9.8 in above itEstimated
Footpeg14.2 in ahead of the seat, 11.4 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase50.6 inManufacturer
Wet weight262 lbManufacturer
Rake26°Manufacturer
Trail3.1 inManufacturer
EngineElectric motor · 4.3 kW · 3.7 kWhManufacturer
Battery3.7 kWhManufacturer
Range99 miManufacturer
Power4.3 kWManufacturer
Tyres90/90-12 / 100/80-12Manufacturer
CategoryScooterManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Electric

Scooter · 2025

Ather 450X

Seat height
30.7 in
Wet weight
246 lb
Electric

Scooter · 2025

BMW CE 04

Seat height
30.7 in
Wet weight
509 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language